Friday, 13 April 2012

Its a white on white day......

Over at Passion for Promarkers :)

I haven't used my good old PM's for a while and I really enjoyed coloring with them again. When I first saw the challenge I thought oh my gawd I can't do a totally white background, but then I played with a couple of embossing folders and it wasn't as hard as I thought it was gonna be.

Here is my offering:

 Wow, its taken me 2 days to be able to load this picture on here- Blogger what's going on??????

This little beauty was drawn by the wonderful Krista Smith of Saturated Canary- I discovered her digis via another blog a while back and I am seriously hooked- my aim is to own all of them hehe. I colored her with my Promarkers and used just little dabs of glitter in certain bits to bring it out slightly.

The backing paper is actually Centura Pearl card (love this stuff!) and I embossed it with 2 different Cuttlebug folders- a swirly one and a script one, the heart is a Marrianne die and I just added some ribbon (Joanna Sheen) and some bling (not a clue!). I sat and stared at it for ages thinking that it needed something else but now I've had a couple of days to think about it I've decided that its lovely as it is- my first white on white card and I'm actually very proud of it :)

Right, challenges....... I'm entering this card into the following challenges:

Passion for Promarkers  where the theme is 'white on white'
I love Promarkers the theme over here is also 'white on white'
Cardmad Fairy - Use die cuts or punches
Sweet Stampin - Dies & doodles- I have used a die and the swirly embossing folder kinda looks like a doodle right?
The Crafty Pad - Die-delicious

I think that's it (well its certainly enough!). I'll hopefully be back later as I have another card to upload


Monday, 9 April 2012

A busy bank holiday!

Evening peeps :)

Well I hope everyone had a lovely Easter weekend- this past week I just haven't stopped. My little boy has been on Easter break from nursery so we've been going to his friends so they can play together, he's also had 2 birthday parties in the past 4 days, the second of which was this afternoon so I'm now shattered lol.

This is the birthday card I made for his little friend who's party we were at today:

I am really sorry about the rubbish photos- my blackberry had the cheek to fall in the mop bucket yesterday so its currently drying out in a bag of rice so I had to use my camera which has issues (for want of a better word!). I don't know why the photos have those wavy lines on them- at first I thought it might have been Connor's dirty fingerprints on the lens but I've cleaned it and they're still there so I'm flummoxed. If anyone has any bright ideas I'd love to hear them!

Anyway back to the card itself- the image is from the wonderful digi site that is Tiddly Inks. I only discovered it very recently and OMG I'm in love. This little character is called Wryn, isn't she gorgeous? I've bought several, ok 9, digis from there in the past couple of days and I can't stop coloring the images just for the sake of it! I've colored her with my Spectrum Noirs onto Neenah card. The papers are by Pink Petticoat (another fave digi store of mine) and I've mounted them onto kraft card which I edged in some pink ink. A few Marianne butterfly die-cuts, some pearls and gems and that was it. It doesn't look like much but it took me aaaages to make, mainly because my son kept interrupting me asking if it was time to go to the party yet!

Hope you like :)